Official Index of the World’s Best Olive Oils
Search

Results at a Glance

The statistical breakdown of the world's best olive oils by country, award and category.

2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014

396Gold Award

188Silver Award

Country of OriginCountryGoldGSilverSAwardsAEntriesE
Italy1033613919571
Spain832210514174
United States56187412062
Greece31397012656
Croatia3811496082
Portugal1715325262
Turkey1810284365
Tunisia129213168
Australia56111669
France6281173
Japan448989
New Zealand707888
Chile3361155
South Africa2244100
Argentina224757
Slovenia224580
Brazil123838
Morocco123838
Egypt3033100
Lebanon112367
Mexico0111100
Bosnia and Herzegovina1011100
Various0111100
Cyprus00040
Uruguay0001
Israel0001
Algeria0001
ClassificationClassificationGoldGSilverSAwardsAEntriesE
Blend1658024539562
Monovarietal23110833947671
OrganicOrganicGoldGSilverSAwardsAEntriesE
Non-Organic29214143363069
Organic1044715124163
Best Olive Oils Marketplace

Best Olive Oils Marketplace

Buy this year’s best extra virgin olive oils directly from producers and importers.

NYIOOC

World Olive Oil Competition

The world’s largest and most prestigious olive oil quality competition.

Olive Oil Times

Olive Oil Times

The international publication of record for olive oil news and information.

Sommelier Courses

Sommelier Courses

Olive oil educational programs in partnership with the International Culinary Center.